Last Updated: December 19, 2016

HisVision, is the owner and operator of the www.hisvision.com website, a christian video platform. This Privacy Policy applies to the www.hisvision.com website, any subdomains thereof, any API integrations or widgets we offer, any other websites or webpages we own or operate that include a link to this policy, and any of our mobile applications (all of which together are referred to as the “Sites”). Please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites, which may be accessible from the Sites. External websites may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from those contained here.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION.

In order for you to make donations through the Sites, register with the Sites, or take certain other actions on the Sites , we may require you to provide us with applicable information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following types of data:

Contact Data such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, and HisVision user-name, account number, and password
Financial Data such as your account or credit card number
Demographic Data such as your zip code, age, and gender
Company Data such as your business name, size, and business type
Activity Data such as your donation history, fundraising history, events attended, etc.
Social Media information such as friend lists, likes, photos, and other information
How do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information when you provide it to us, such as when you create an account, make a donation, create a campaign, enter a contest or sweepstakes, take other actions on the Sites, and at other times. We also collect Personal Information from social media sites and services when you use your social media account to log into the Sites or use the Sites to take other actions on social media, such as sharing or liking a fundraising campaign.

Traffic Data.

As is true of most websites, we automatically collect certain information when you visit our Sites. This information includes: (i) IP addresses, (ii) domain servers, (iii) types of computers accessing the Sites, (iv) types of web browsers used to access the Sites, (v) referring/exit pages, (vi) data about usage patterns throughout the Sites (e.g. click rates on different links etc.). Information of this type (“Traffic Data”) is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for us to improve the business performance and user experience of the Sites.

COOKIES

WHEN YOU INTERACT WITH THE SERVICES, WE TRY TO MAKE THAT EXPERIENCE SIMPLE AND MEANINGFUL. WHEN YOU VISIT OUR PLATFORM, OUR WEB SERVER SENDS A COOKIE TO YOUR COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE (AS THE CASE MAY BE). COOKIES ARE SMALL PIECES OF INFORMATION WHICH ARE ISSUED TO YOUR COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE (AS THE CASE MAY BE) WHEN YOU VISIT A WEBSITE OR ACCESS OR USE A MOBILE APPLICATION, AND WHICH STORE AND SOMETIMES TRACK INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM (AS THE CASE MAY BE). A NUMBER OF COOKIES WE USE LAST ONLY FOR THE DURATION OF YOUR WEB OR APPLICATION SESSION AND EXPIRE WHEN YOU CLOSE YOUR BROWSER OR EXIT THE APPLICATION. OTHER COOKIES ARE USED TO REMEMBER YOU WHEN YOU RETURN TO THE PLATFORM AND WILL LAST FOR LONGER.

SOME OF THE COOKIES USED BY THE PLATFORM ARE SET BY US, AND SOME ARE SET BY THIRD PARTIES WHO ARE DELIVERING SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF.

MOST WEB AND MOBILE DEVICE BROWSERS AUTOMATICALLY ACCEPT COOKIES BUT, IF YOU PREFER, YOU CAN CHANGE YOUR BROWSER TO PREVENT THAT OR TO NOTIFY YOU EACH TIME A COOKIE IS SET. YOU CAN ALSO LEARN MORE ABOUT COOKIES BY VISITING WWW.ALLABOUTCOOKIES.ORG, WHICH INCLUDES ADDITIONAL USEFUL INFORMATION ON COOKIES AND HOW TO BLOCK COOKIES USING DIFFERENT TYPES OF BROWSERS OR MOBILE DEVICES. PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BY BLOCKING OR DELETING COOKIES USED ON THE PLATFORM, YOU MAY NOT BE ABLE TO TAKE FULL ADVANTAGE OF THE SERVICES.

THE PLATFORM USES COOKIES, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES TO COOKIES, TO COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF THE PLATFORM. YOU CAN ALSO UPDATE YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON YOUR DEVICE BY SETTING THE “LIMIT AD TRACKING” AND DIAGNOSTICS AND USAGE SETTING PROPERTY LOCATED IN THE SETTINGS SCREEN OF YOUR APPLE IPHONE OR IPAD, OR BY RESETTING YOUR ANDROID ID THROUGH APPS THAT ARE AVAILABLE IN THE PLAY STORE. YOU CAN ALSO STOP INFORMATION COLLECTION BY UNINSTALLING THE APP ON YOUR DEVICE AND YOU CAN USE THE STANDARD UNINSTALL PROCESS AVAILABLE AS PART OF YOUR DEVICE FOR THIS PURPOSE.

SOME INFORMATION ON THE TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE AND HOW WE USE THEM IS SET OUT BELOW:

·         ESSENTIAL: ALLOW YOU TO NAVIGATE AND USE ALL THE FEATURES PROVIDED BY OUR PLATFORM.

·         FUNCTIONAL COOKIES: THESE COOKIES CUSTOMIZE ELEMENTS OF THE PROMOTIONAL LAYOUT AND/OR CONTENT OF THE PAGES OF THE PLATFORM AND REMEMBER THAT YOU HAVE VISITED US BEFORE; THIS MEANS WE CAN IDENTIFY THE NUMBER OF UNIQUE VISITORS WE RECEIVE. THIS ALLOWS US TO MAKE SURE WE HAVE ENOUGH CAPACITY FOR THE NUMBER OF USERS THAT WE GET.

·         SO WHEN YOU USE OUR PLATFORM, WE REMEMBER YOU AND YOUR PREFERENCES AND INFORMATION YOU HAVE SUBMITTED TO US TO PROVIDE YOU WITH A CUSTOMIZED EXPERIENCE.

·         PERFORMANCE AND ANALYTICS: PERFORMANCE COOKIES LET US COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT HOW YOU USE THE PLATFORM. THEY COLLECT ANONYMOUS STATISTICAL INFORMATION ABOUT HOW YOU USE THE PLATFORM (INCLUDING HOW LONG YOU SPEND ON THE PLATFORM) AND WHERE YOU HAVE COME TO THE PLATFORM FROM, SO THAT WE CAN IMPROVE THE PLATFORM AND LEARN WHICH FUNCTIONS OF THE PLATFORM ARE MOST POPULAR WITH USERS. THIS INFORMATION DOES NOT INCLUDE PERSONAL DATA, ALTHOUGH WE MIGHT BE ABLE TO ASSOCIATE SUCH INFORMATION WITH USER ACCOUNTS ONCE WE RECEIVE IT FROM THE THIRD PARTY.

·         ADVERTISING AND TARGETING: THESE COOKIES COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT THE PAGES YOU VISIT ONLINE. THEY GATHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE PAGES THAT YOU VISIT OR THE FUNCTIONS OF THE PLATFORM YOU USE, AND ALSO OTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER WEBSITES THAT YOU VISIT, SO AS TO PLACE YOU IN A “MARKET SEGMENT”. THIS INFORMATION IS ONLY COLLECTED BY REFERENCE TO THE IP ADDRESS OR UNIQUE DEVICE IDENTIFIER THAT YOU ARE USING (THE APPLICABLE COOKIE IDENTIFIER) AND ALSO CAN INCLUDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE COUNTY OR PROVINCE AND CITY OR TOWN YOU ARE IN, TOGETHER WITH THE NAME OF YOUR INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN USED TO PLACE INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISEMENTS ON THE PLATFORM, WHICH IT IS BELIEVED WILL BE RELEVANT TO YOUR MARKET SEGMENT. THIS MAY RESULT IN YOU SEEING ADVERTISEMENTS FOR OUR PLATFORM WHEN YOU VISIT OTHER WEBSITES.

We use third parties, for example, Google Analytics, to analyze statistical information from users of the Platform and provide you with interest-based advertisements. You can understand Google Analytics further at https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/learn/privacy.html and learn about how to manage Google Analytics settings at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

WHAT KINDS OF ADVERTISING AND ONLINE TRACKING DO WE USE?

We may allow third-party companies to serve ads and collect certain anonymous information when you visit the Sites. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, web browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to the Sites and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third-party web beacon to collect this information. Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals, but several of our Service Providers who utilize these cookies or web beacons on our Sites enable you to opt out of targeted advertising practices. To learn more about these advertising practices or to opt out of this type of advertising, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org or www.aboutads.info/choices/. We also provide you with additional tools to opt out of marketing from us or certain transfers of your information. You can learn about this in the “What choices do I have?” section of this Privacy Policy.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY PAYMENT INFORMATION?

HisVision contracts with Service Providers to process all donations made through the Sites. Only the third party processors have access to your credit card number or other payment account information. We do not have access to your credit card number or other payment account information, nor do the organizations to whom you donate, or the people who create fundraising pages. Data handled by the third party processors is subject to theirs terms and privacy policies. Please contact us at the contact information below for any additional questions about your payment information and how payments are processed.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION IS PUBLIC?

Information you post on the Sites, event pages, campaign pages, personal fundraising pages, your profile (unless hidden), a charity profile, blog posts, or other public pages on the Sites can be accessed by other people. You should exercise caution when deciding to share information on public pages. We cannot control who accesses shared information or how other parties will use that information.

If you use HisVision support to create an event or campaign on the Sites that is “private”, this means that the event or campaign link will not be displayed through the activity feeds on the Sites, the event or campaign will not be available through the internal search function on the Sites, and it will not be indexed by external search engines like Google. It does not mean, however, that people cannot still wind up on your page (e.g. if the link is shared with them, by you or a person with whom you have shared the link). Please keep in mind that, even if you make a campaign or event private, any personal fundraising pages created by your supporters as part of that campaign or event will remain publicly accessible.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

 Within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification

 Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

 Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
 Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

 Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
 Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
 Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
 Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
 Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
 Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@hisvision.com.

 Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

HISVISION
5518 Sunrise Drive
Fort Myers, Florida 33919
USA

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, HisVision may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in HisVision sole discretion. HisVision encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a hisvision.com account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

(0)